SAR 762 MT Machine Gun: Variants A to E and Platforms

SAR 762 MT Machine Gun: Variants A to E and Platforms
Quick answer: The SAR 762 MT is a 7.62×51 mm NATO belt-fed machine gun made by Sarsılmaz in Türkiye. It was developed under the Defence Industry Agency’s (SSB) national machine gun programme, known as PMT 7.62. Sarsılmaz lists five variants, MT-A to MT-E, for remote weapon stations, coaxial mounting in armoured vehicles, infantry use and other platforms. Its data sheets describe a gas-operated, open-bolt weapon fed by M13 belts, weighing 10.8 to 11.8 kg depending on the variant. SSB announced the first deliveries to Türkiye’s Gendarmerie in June 2021. No export customer has been named.

The SAR 762 MT is Türkiye’s domestically developed general-purpose machine gun in the 7.62 mm NATO class, the role filled in many armies by weapons such as the FN MAG. This guide sets out what each of the five variants is for, the manufacturer’s published figures, where the official material contradicts itself, and what has been confirmed about users. For Sarsılmaz’s wider military range, see our guide to Sarsılmaz military weapons.

Development and the PMT 7.62 programme

Sarsılmaz says the national 7.62×51 mm machine gun project (PMT 7.62) was signed with SSB in 2018. In February 2021 Anadolu Agency reported from the company’s plant in the Düzce Beyköy organised industrial zone that the gun was ready for series production. Sarsılmaz official Nuri Kızıltan told the agency that design verification had been completed, qualification tests were nearly finished and the first batch would be delivered the following month. He said the gun was meant to meet the needs of the Turkish Armed Forces (TSK), the Gendarmerie and the national police (EGM).

The first confirmed delivery came in June 2021. SSB published a statement that the first “PMT 7.62 machine guns for platforms” had been delivered to the Gendarmerie General Command, and then-SSB President Prof. Dr. İsmail Demir announced it on social media. SavunmaSanayiST reported at the time that, after qualification, the gun would also be supplied to the TSK and the police. In earlier reporting the weapon appeared as the SAR 240. Sarsılmaz now markets it as the SAR 762 MT.

The Turkish Armed Forces’ first reported live-fire use followed in October 2023, during the Ateş Serbest 2023 exercise. SavunmaSanayiST said the guns were used under the SSB–Sarsılmaz contract and that all five models had been developed by then.

Defense and Tech graphic comparing official barrel length, overall length, weight, gas valve and stated rate of fire of the Sarsılmaz SAR 762 MT-A, MT-B, MT-C, MT-D and MT-E machine guns
SAR 762 MT-A to MT-E: official Sarsılmaz figures compared. Graphic: Defense and Tech; data: Sarsılmaz data sheets and product pages.

The five variants

Sarsılmaz publishes technical data sheets for MT-A, MT-B, MT-C and MT-D, dated between September 2023 and October 2024. MT-E has a product page but no data sheet. The figures below come from those documents, checked on 3 November 2026.

Manufacturer dataMT-AMT-BMT-CMT-DMT-E
Stated rolePlatforms; remote weapon stationsPlatforms and infantryCoaxial, tanks and armoured vehiclesPlatforms and infantryPlatforms (product page)
Barrel length670 mm548 mm670 mm548 mm670 mm
Overall length1,048 mm1,235 mm (fixed stock)1,120 mm1,235 mm (fixed stock)1,120 mm
Height230 mm280 mm (390 mm with accessories)162 mm280 mm (390 mm with accessories)—
Weight10,800 g10,950 g (12,250 g with accessories)11,800 g10,950 g (12,250 g with accessories)11,800 g
Gas valve3-positionSingle-position3-position3-position—
Stated rate of fire, gas position 1650–850 rds/min550–650 rds/min650–850 rds/min550–650 rds/min650–850 rds/min
Stated rate, gas positions 2 and 3At least 750 rds/minAt least 600 rds/minAt least 750 rds/minAt least 600 rds/min—
Data sheetRev. 0, 15 Oct 2024 (Turkish)Rev. 0, 29 Sep 2023Rev. 0, 15 Oct 2024Rev. 0, 29 Sep 2023None published

All four data sheets share the same core figures: 7.62×51 mm NATO calibre, gas operation, open-bolt firing, feed from M13 disintegrating-link belts, a trigger pull of 50–80 N, a stated accuracy of 5 MOA, a stated effective range of 1,100 m, a muzzle velocity of 850 ± 15 m/s and four right-hand grooves with a 1:12-inch twist. The data sheets list fully automatic fire, plus a safety. Sarsılmaz’s product descriptions add a stated receiver life of at least 50,000 rounds, a barrel life of 25,000 rounds and a maximum range of 3,725 m. These are the manufacturer’s own figures. We found no independent test data.

MT-A is the remote weapon station version. Sarsılmaz’s description says it is for remote-controlled weapon systems, and the data sheet lists a quick-change barrel, coaxial mounting capability and selectable fire as an option. SavunmaSanayiST reported in 2023 that MT-A was already in use on 4×4 tactical wheeled armoured vehicles.

MT-B is the infantry version, used from a bipod or tripod, with a fixed stock and Picatinny rail. It is the only variant whose data sheet lists a single-position gas valve, and it has the lowest stated rate of fire.

MT-C is the coaxial version, the lowest in height at 162 mm. Its Turkish product page describes it as being for turrets and armoured vehicles with internal control. Sarsılmaz’s product description says MT-C can work as a coaxial gun alongside the main weapon in the Cobra, Ejder Yalçın, Amazon, Kirpi and Vuran vehicles. That is the company’s list of suitable platforms, not a confirmed delivery record for each vehicle.

MT-D has the same dimensions and weight as MT-B but a three-position gas valve. SavunmaSanayiST described it as an MT-B with an adjustable rate of fire.

MT-E is the least documented. Its product page gives the same length, barrel and weight as MT-C. SavunmaSanayiST reported in 2023 that it is a corrosion-resistant version for naval platforms. Sarsılmaz’s own page does not say so, and no data sheet has been published.

Where the official material disagrees

Sarsılmaz’s public material for the SAR 762 MT is not fully consistent. We treat the dated data sheets as the primary source and note the differences here:

  • The MT-B product page lists “Safety / Semi / Full Auto” fire and a rate of 550–860 rounds per minute. The MT-B data sheet lists only safety and full automatic fire, at 550–650 rounds per minute.
  • The English product description says the gun “reaches 1,200m for regional targets”. The data sheets and Turkish pages give 1,100 m.
  • Several product descriptions still refer to “three different models”, although five are listed.
  • A Sarsılmaz blog post gives an operating temperature range of −36 °C to +72 °C. The product descriptions give −42 °C to +71 °C.
  • Sarsılmaz news material about its SARBOT exhibition display referred to four variants (A to D) and an average weight of 12 kg. Anadolu Agency’s 2021 report also said four models.

None of these differences changes the basic picture, but they matter for anyone quoting a single figure. Where a source does not specify the variant, the figure should not be applied to the whole family.

International context

The SAR 762 MT sits in the same class as the FN MAG, the Belgian 7.62 mm general-purpose machine gun that FN Herstal says is used under designations including the M240 in the United States and the L7A2 in the United Kingdom. Like the SAR 762 MT, the FN MAG is a gas-operated, belt-fed weapon with a quick-change barrel, offered in infantry, pintle-mounted and coaxial versions. The main difference in the public record is service history: the FN MAG’s M240 and L7A2 designations reflect long use by the US and British armed forces, while the SAR 762 MT entered service in 2021 and has no named foreign user. A side-by-side comparison is scheduled later in this series, and our FN Herstal profile covers the Belgian company.

For Türkiye, the gun gives the armed forces and security services a domestic source of 7.62 mm machine guns for both soldiers and vehicles. It also fits the country’s large fleet of domestically built armoured vehicles and remote weapon stations, which is why most of the family is aimed at platforms rather than infantry. Our Turkish small arms industry guide and MKE profile cover the wider industry.

Confirmed users and markets

UserWhat was announcedSourceStatus
Gendarmerie General CommandFirst deliveries of PMT 7.62 machine guns for platformsSSB statement and Prof. Dr. İsmail Demir, June 2021Delivered; quantity not disclosed
Turkish Armed ForcesUsed in the Ateş Serbest 2023 live-fire exercise under the SSB–Sarsılmaz contractSavunmaSanayiST, 13 Oct 2023In use; quantity not disclosed
National police (EGM)Intended userAnadolu Agency (Feb 2021) and SavunmaSanayiST (Jun 2021)Planned; no delivery statement found
Export customersNone named—No confirmed foreign user

Our existing range guide notes that some media have claimed the gun has been used in Ukraine. We have found no official confirmation of that claim from Sarsılmaz, SSB or any government, so we do not treat it as confirmed.

What makes it notable?

The SAR 762 MT is Türkiye’s first domestically developed 7.62 mm NATO machine gun to reach series delivery, under a state programme signed in 2018 and first delivered in 2021. Its family is built mostly around vehicles: one version for remote weapon stations, one for coaxial mounting, one apparently for naval use and two for infantry. Three points remain open: how many guns have been delivered, which of the listed vehicles actually carry it in service, and whether any foreign customer has bought it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the SAR 762 MT?

A 7.62×51 mm NATO, gas-operated, belt-fed machine gun made by Sarsılmaz in Türkiye. It was developed under SSB’s national PMT 7.62 machine gun programme.

How many SAR 762 MT variants are there?

Sarsılmaz lists five: MT-A for remote weapon stations, MT-B and MT-D for infantry and platforms, MT-C for coaxial mounting in armoured vehicles, and MT-E for platforms. Trade press describes MT-E as a naval version.

How much does the SAR 762 MT weigh?

According to Sarsılmaz, between 10,800 g (MT-A) and 11,800 g (MT-C and MT-E). The infantry versions weigh 10,950 g, or 12,250 g with accessories.

What is the rate of fire of the SAR 762 MT?

Sarsılmaz’s data sheets give 650–850 rounds per minute for MT-A and MT-C and 550–650 rounds per minute for MT-B and MT-D at gas position 1. These are manufacturer figures.

Who uses the SAR 762 MT?

SSB announced the first deliveries to Türkiye’s Gendarmerie in June 2021, and the Turkish Armed Forces used the gun in a 2023 exercise. No foreign customer has been named.

Is the SAR 762 MT the same as the PMT 7.62?

PMT 7.62 is the name of the national machine gun programme run by SSB. The SAR 762 MT is Sarsılmaz’s product name for the gun it developed under that programme. Earlier reports also called it the SAR 240.

Related Defense and Tech articles

Sources

Last verified: 3 November 2026. Specifications are the manufacturer’s published figures; adoption claims are attributed to their sources. Featured photo: Sarsılmaz factory in Düzce (file photo, 2020), Akarsoz / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *